Skip to content

Legal & Privacy

Terms & Conditions

Access to and use of the Lucrotec website(s) by an individual shall form an acknowledgement and acceptance by such individual of these terms and conditions and this privacy policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Lucrotec reserves the right to change this policy at any time and will post the Privacy Policy at anytime. https://www.Lucrotec.com/privacy-policy

Last updated: April 15, 2019

Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY. THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS MAY HAVE CHANGED SINCE YOUR LAST VISIT TO THIS WEBSITE. BY USING THIS WEBSITE, YOU INDICATE YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS. IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, THEN DO NOT USE THIS WEBSITE.

Lucrotec, Inc. (“Lucrotec”) maintains this website as a service to its customers, potential customers, and other interested parties. Please visit us frequently, browse our pages, and download documents, subject to the terms and conditions set out below.

Copyright and Trademark Information

Copyright © 2017-2019 Lucrotec, Inc. All rights reserved.

This website, and the information which it contains, is the property of Lucrotec and its affiliates and licensors, and is protected from unauthorized copying and dissemination by United States copyright law, trademark law, international conventions and other intellectual property laws.

Use of Lucrotec Website and Its Content

The information contained in this website is for general guidance on topics selected by Lucrotec. Such information is provided on a blind-basis, without any knowledge as to your industry, identity or specific circumstances. The application and impact of relevant laws will vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. There may also be delays, omissions, or inaccuracies in information contained in this website. The information on this website is provided with the understanding that Lucrotec and various authors and publishers’ providing such information are not rendering legal, accounting, tax, career or other professional advice or services. As such, information on this website should not be relied upon or used as a substitute for consultation with professional advisors.

Lucrotec may alter, suspend, or discontinue this website at any time for any reason, without notice or cost. The website may become unavailable due to maintenance or malfunction of computer equipment or other reasons.

By using this website, you agree to indemnify, hold harmless and defend Lucrotec from any claims, damages, losses, liabilities, and all costs and expenses of defense, including but not limited to, attorneys’ fees, resulting directly or indirectly from a claim by a third-party that is based on your use of this website in violation of these terms.

No part of this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form, by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying and recording, except that Lucrotec authorizes you to view, copy, download, and print Lucrotec documents (such as white papers, press releases, data sheets, and FAQs) that are available on this website, subject to the following conditions:

  1. The documents may be used solely for noncommercial, informational purposes.
  2. The documents may not be modified.
  3. Copyright, trademark, and other proprietary notices may not be removed.

Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any license or right to use this website or any documents displayed on this website, through the use of framing or otherwise, except: (a) as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions; or (b) with the prior written permission of Lucrotec or such third party that may own the trademark or copyright of material displayed on this website.

Accuracy of Content and Future Modifications to Website

The information on this website is believed to be complete and reliable; however, the information may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Lucrotec reserves the right to make changes to document names and content, product specifications, or other information without obligation to notify any person of such changes.

Availability of Products and Services Mentioned

Information that Lucrotec publishes on this website may contain references or cross references to products or services that are not available or approved by the appropriate regulatory authorities in your country. Such references do not imply that Lucrotec intends to announce or make available such products or services to the general public, or in your country. Consult your Lucrotec account representative to determine which products and services may be available to you.

No Warranties

INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS, PROVIDED ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS.” SPECIFICALLY, BUT WITHOUT LIMITATION, LUCROTEC DOES NOT WARRANT THAT: (i) THE INFORMATION ON THIS WEBSITE IS CORRECT, ACCURATE, RELIABLE OR COMPLETE; (ii) THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; (iii) DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR (iv) THIS WEBSITE OR THE SERVER(S) THAT MAKES IT AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.

Product descriptions and specifications are subject to change. Lucrotec periodically adds or updates the information and documents on this website without notice.

It is the user’s responsibility to ascertain whether any information downloaded from this website is free of viruses, worms, trojan horses, or other items of a potentially destructive nature.

Limitation of Liability

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL LUCROTEC BE LIABLE FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, MULTIPLE OR OTHER INDIRECT DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THIS WEBSITE OR THE INFORMATION CONTAINED ON THIS WEBSITE, EVEN IF LUCROTEC HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN NO EVENT SHALL LUCROTEC ‘S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION RESULTING FROM YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, TORT (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE) OR OTHERWISE, EXCEED $1000.

Links to Third-Party Websites

This website may contain links to non-Lucrotec websites. These links are provided to you as a convenience, and Lucrotec is not responsible for the content of any linked website. Any outside website accessed from the Lucrotec website is independent from Lucrotec, and Lucrotec has no control over the content of that website. In addition, a link to any non-Lucrotec website does not imply that Lucrotec endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such a website.

No Implied Endorsements

In no event shall any reference to any third party or third party product or service be construed as an approval or endorsement by Lucrotec of that third party or of any product or service provided by a third party.

Jurisdictional Issues

Lucrotec makes no representation that information on this website is appropriate or available for use outside the United States. Those who choose to access this website from outside the United States do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. Lucrotec is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Submissions to Lucrotec and Affiliated Servers

Any information, including but not limited to remarks, suggestions, ideas, graphics, or other submissions, communicated to Lucrotec through this website is the exclusive property of Lucrotec. Lucrotec is entitled to use any information submitted for any purpose, without restriction (except as stated in Lucrotec’s Privacy Statement) or compensation to the person sending the submission. The user acknowledges the originality of any submission communicated to Lucrotec and accepts responsibility for its accuracy, appropriateness, and legality.

Enforcement of Terms and Conditions

These Terms and conditions are governed and interpreted pursuant to the laws of the State of New Jersey, United States of America, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law.

All disputes arising out of or relating to these Terms and Conditions (with the exception of any Privacy Shield related provisions) shall be finally resolved by arbitration conducted in the English language in Newark, New Jersey, U.S.A. under the commercial arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association (AAA). The parties shall appoint as sole arbitrator a retired judge who presided in the State of New Jersey. Lucrotec reserves the right to request that the prevailing party shall be entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred in connection with the arbitration in such an amount as may be determined by the arbitrator. All decisions of the arbitrator shall be final and binding on both parties and enforceable in any court of competent jurisdiction. Notwithstanding this, application may be made to any court for a judicial acceptance of the award or order of enforcement. Notwithstanding the foregoing, Lucrotec shall be entitled to seek injunctive relief, security, or other equitable remedies from the United States District Court for the District of New Jersey or any other court of competent jurisdiction.

If any part of these terms is unlawful, void, or unenforceable, that part will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions. Lucrotec may, at its sole discretion and without notice, revise these terms at any time by updating this posting.

Entire Agreement

This is the entire Agreement between the parties relating to the subject matter herein and shall not be modified except in writing signed by both parties or by a new posting by Lucrotec, as described above.

For Additional Information

If you have any questions about the rights and restrictions above, please contact Lucrotec’s Chief Compliance Officer at chiefcomplianceofficer@lucrotec.com .

Policy Overview

This “Privacy Policy” describes how and when Lucrotec, LLC (“Lucrotec”) collects, uses, shares, and protects personal information of Lucrotec’s clients, prospects, employees, partners, consultants, and website visitors.

Terms

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the term:

“Personal information,” refers to information that identifies an individual or relates to an identifiable individual. The types of personal information collected and used by Lucrotec are identified below.

“Non-personal information” is information that does not permit direct association with an individual.

“Human resources data” refers to personal data about employees, past or present, collected in the context of the employment relationship. Examples of other types of personal data that could be covered include the following: customer, client, visitor, and clinical trial data.

  • Human resources data
  • Personal data other than human resources data

Lucrotec is committed to cooperating with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and complying with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

Collection and Use of Information

Clients, Prospects and Partners

Lucrotec collects personal information from our clients, prospects and partners. Lucrotec may collect, use, transfer and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The information may be collected by members of our marketing, legal, sales, operations, professional services, client support and administrative teams. The information collected includes, but is not limited to: contact information (i.e., name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, company, IP address, etc.) and user preference information.

In general, Lucrotec uses the personal information collected for purposes of responding to user requests for information about our company, products and services, to manage your participation surveys and promotions and to enable better communication through our blogs, online forums, social media pages and other interactive media found on our website and elsewhere on the internet.

Employee Client Information

To deliver Lucrotec’s products and services, we are provided and receive employee information from our clients and partners (e.g., when our partners white label our products and services).

This employee information may contain one or more of the following data elements which are considered personal information: employee identification, name, title, location, corporate e-mail address, department and/or cost center, phone numbers, and corporate address, etc.

We receive invoice, billing and usage information of the assets we manage for our clients. This information includes data regarding mobile devices, fixed lines or software subscriptions. We obtain this information either directly from service providers, our clients or partners. This data is only used for the delivery of Lucrotec’s products and services to our clients and partners and often includes the following:

  • Creating secure online databases to enable asset, cost management, cash management and greater data visibility
  • Aligning users to the corporate services they are granted access to related to our database, products and services
  • Ensuring vendor billing accuracy and compliance with their service provider contract terms and conditions
  • Identifying and implementing cost savings, cost management, cost avoidance, audit and potential profit opportunities
  • Ensuring that our database is kept updated and maintained
  • Benchmarking, monitoring and tracking supplier negotiations
  • Generating non-personal, aggregated financial and statistical information at a client, partner and industry level

Website(s) Visitors

It is the practice of Lucrotec to collect personal information related to visitors to our website(s) only when the visitor chooses to provide such data. Visitors have the opportunity to provide personal information such as name, company, address, phone number and email address. Providing this type of information on our website(s) to Lucrotec allows visitors to request and receive more details about our company, products, services, and register their company. We use registered user data to analyze trends, statistics (regarding the use of our website(s)), improve the user experience, among other things.

Website(s) and Cookies

Those visiting the Lucrotec website(s) can visit us without providing personal information. Computers connected to the internet, however, contain information such as IP address (i.e., Internet Protocol) and domain name which may identify the computer and network attempting to access our website(s). This information may be captured and stored for use related to tracking and reporting purposes.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the website to remember critical information about a Lucrotec website visitor. Lucrotec uses cookies to improve the visitor’s on-line experience and provide customer and client support related to our website. For instance, we use cookies to monitor the total number of visitors to our site(s). We perform this analysis on an anonymous and aggregated basis. We may also use cookies as a way to remember returning visitors and to keep track of the items requested by the user from Lucrotec. The use of cookies also helps us customize your website experience on return visits to the Lucrotec site(s). We track the pages visited from our website and the content accessed. In those cases, we may associate personal information with a cookie on file.

Lucrotec websites use cookies provided by Google Analytics to track and report user interactions. This information is anonymous in nature and may include an IP address. This information is transmitted to Google and used to determine which pages are more appealing to our visitors.

We will never allow any third party to, use Google Analytics to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifiable information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on our website.

Disclosure of Information

Except as otherwise provided herein, Lucrotec contracts with third-party vendors to perform certain functions on Lucrotec’s behalf that enhance our existing and future product and service offerings. These third-parties will have access to personal information only to the extent necessary to permit them to do their jobs. Such recipients must agree to abide by confidentiality obligations. Examples of third-parties that may receive personal information include analysts or consultants that have been contracted on behalf of your employer (the clients with which we are contracted) and will only be provided with advance written notice.

All third-parties receiving personal information must have a written confidentiality agreement in place between client and third-party and Lucrotec and third-party that meets or exceeds Privacy Shield standards. For example, Lucrotec may store such personal data in facilities operated by third-parties. Such third-parties must agree to use such personal data only for the purposes for which they have been engaged by Lucrotec and they must either: (1) comply with the Privacy Shield principles or another mechanism permitted by the applicable European data protection law(s) for transfers and processing of personal data; or (2) agree to provide adequate protections for the personal data that are no less protective than those set out in this policy.

In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU and Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, Lucrotec is potentially liable. Lucrotec’s liability under this agreement will be governed by the contract in place between the client and Lucrotec.

Lucrotec and its third-party vendors and suppliers may disclose or otherwise use personal information where we or they reasonably believe such disclosure is needed to: (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or government request, (b) enforce the applicable contract between you and Lucrotec, including investigations of potential violations thereof, (c) detect, prevent or otherwise address illegal or suspected illegal activities, security or technical issues, or (d) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Lucrotec, its employees and clients or the public as required or permitted by law.

Lucrotec may disclose personal information in the course of any reorganization, restructuring, merger, acquisition or sale, or other transfer of assets. Lucrotec reserves the right to transfer information, including personal information, provided that the receiving party agrees to respect that personal information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Notice of Privacy Rights to California Residents. Companies that collect Personal Information from California residents and disclose such information to third parties (including affiliated entities) for marketing purposes must, in response to a request by a consumer, either (1) provide a list detailing the categories of information shared and the entities to which such information was provided, or (2) provide a mechanism by which a consumer may opt-out of having his or her information shared with third parties. We have elected the second option, and you may request that your Personal Information not be shared with third parties by sending your request, including your full name, email address, and postal address Lucrotec at the corporate address under Contact Us.  California residents are also entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with the California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, Suite 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov.

PIPEDA . The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to private-sector organizations across Canada that collects, users, or discloses personal information in the course of a commercial activity. PIPEDA does not apply in instances where business contact information such as an employee’s name, title, business address, telephone number or email addresses that is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purpose of communicating with that person in relation to their employment or profession. PIPEDA does not apply for Lucrotec; Lucrotec only uses and stores limited business contact information for communicating with clients and partners.

 

Access and Amendments

Maintaining an accurate database for our clients and utilizing the data provided by clients, is a fundamental part of Lucrotec’s routine offerings. We have established products and services that are customized to each client’s needs and preferences. Implementation of these products and services includes Lucrotec taking reasonable steps to assist users to correct, amend or delete personal information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. We want to make it easy for individuals to communicate to Lucrotec especially regarding any updates or requests for changes to their information. Our staff is trained and familiar with their role in efficiently taking in these requests in a customer friendly manner.

Lucrotec will agree to data changes on an individual and client specific basis. Most changes are provided in routine automatic data feeds by our clients. In instances where changes are managed by Lucrotec the user will need to provide sufficient identifying information to begin the change request process. For example, Lucrotec may request additional identifying information as a security precaution.

Individuals who want to know what data is being held about them and understand how it is being used, by any organization, can submit a Subject Access Request (SAR) in writing, which can be done using the “Contact Us” section of this privacy policy, below.

Security

Lucrotec employs reasonable and generally accepted measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction, whether in transmission or storage. Lucrotec conducts periodic internal and external audits to ensure that personal information is maintained in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Any employee, vendor, or supplier found to have violated this Privacy Policy will be disciplined, up to and including termination of employment or termination of service contract. Lucrotec will further correct any deficiencies identified by internal and external audits to ensure continued compliance with this Privacy Policy. No security system, however, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have any questions about the security of personal information, you can contact us via the “Contact Us” section of this Privacy Policy.

Lucrotec complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and the United Kingdom and/or Switzerland to the United States in reliance on Privacy Shield.  Lucrotec has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to such information.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Under the Privacy Shield program individuals must first contact the company with their concerns. Lucrotec is committed to resolving issues promptly. If an individual is not satisfied they have a choice of 3 mechanisms: (1) independent Dispute Resolution at no cost to the consumer; (2) work with the local DPAs (to be used for customer data and must be used for HR data); or (3) arbitration as last resort. EU citizens can also sue in a private cause of action (e.g., false claims).

Lucrotec is fully committed to resolving privacy complaints, and when appropriate, utilizing an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the International Centre for Dispute Resolution the international division of the American Arbitration Association. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by Lucrotec, please visit the AAA Privacy Shield website at https://go.adr.org/privacyshield.html for more information and to file a complaint. Under Privacy Shield, participants must respond promptly to inquiries and requests by the Department of Commerce for information relating to the Privacy Shield Framework. Lucrotec is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the United States Federal Trade Commission.

Contact Us

Lucrotec strongly encourages any complaints with regard to this Policy or Lucrotec’s implementation of this policy be raised with Lucrotec first using the contact information set forth below.

For suspected violations please include a description of the violation, date or timeframe in which the suspected violation occurred and your contact information. Lucrotec takes any report of privacy violation very seriously and will investigate each report to the fullest extent possible.

Subject Access Requests may also be submitted to the details below.

Privacy@Lucrotec.com Lucrotec, Inc.

100 Executive Avenue, Suite 301
Rockaway, NJ 07960 USA
ATTN: Chief Compliance Officer

+1-862-781-6132

Last Updated: September 23, 2019

Contact Us & Get Started

We're excited to hear from you! Please complete the brief form below to get started with Lucrotec.

Corporate Office

100 Enterprise Drive, Suite 301
Rockaway, NJ 07866
Phone: 1.855.677.6348

Virginia Office

10432 Balls Ford Road, Suite 300
Manassas, VA 20109

Support

support@lucrotec.com

Information

info@lucrotec.com

Sales

sales@lucrotec.com